QUESTION

How do i sue for a verbal contract job that i was not paid for

Asked on Jan 19th, 2018 on Breach of Contract - Texas
More details to this question:
Iwas approached by my employer to pay me cash for a contract job outside of operating hours on a holiday, the employer chose a day and the work was finished with exception of a part which was wavend by the employer. In regards to that he did not agree with the set wages from me and refused to pay.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
I'm not sure exactly what you're asking.  You would sue on this verbal contract exactly the same way aas you would a written one, you may just have a tougher time proving your case if it goes to trial.  If you're asking the specific procedure you should follow, you should speak to the clerk of whichever court you are going to sue in (if the case is small enough, small claims court would be the easiest).
Answered on Jan 19th, 2018 at 11:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters