QUESTION

How do I sue in different state. I live in Ca. and the person I want to sue in small claims, lives in Florida. Can I get legal help.

Asked on Aug 06th, 2012 on Contracts - California
More details to this question:
I live in Montebello, Ca. I sold a !00oz silver bar valued at $3700.00 to a person in Miami, Florida. He wanted to exchange it for a different type. After I had received conformation that he had sent the original bar, I mailed him the new bar. The bar that was sent to me got lost in the mail. I would like to sue him for the $3700.00 owed to me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Transactions Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Doland & Fraade
Update Your Profile
Precious metal trading is not for amateurs. Very sad that he did not use insured mail (if he returned it at all) and that you sent a second bar before receiving the first. You can obtain the Florida small claims court forms, fill them out in CA, send to the sheriff or marshall's office in Florida for service on the defendant, but you will have to travel to Florida to testify and your travel costs will not be legal damages. Your biggest issue may be collecting on any judgment you obtain.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2012 at 10:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters