QUESTION

How do I sure my wedding videographer for breach of contract by not providing me my final video?

Asked on Oct 22nd, 2018 on Breach of Contract - Connecticut
More details to this question:
I got married November 2017. Have a signed contract with a wedding videographer in RI. I live in CT. I paid the price of 1200$ and was promised a final video on January 3 2018. It is almost a year later, and I have countless emails of false deadlines and promises of it being done soon. Then No communication at all and excuses of why it hasn't been completed after a year later. How would I go about suing her for a refund and getting my raw footage and edited video?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Stratford, CT
4 Awards
You should hire an attorney to sue them in Superior Court for breach of contract and unjust enrichment.  However, you should do an asset search first to make sure it is worth your time and money.  You can otherwise sue in small claims court, but the maximum amount you can sue for is $5,000.00.  I wish you the best of luck. This is not an uncommon problem.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2018 at 9:46 AM

Information provided doesn't create an attorney/client privilege nor constitute an offer of services and is only general responses to hypotheticals

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters