QUESTION

How do you address the issue of you lawyer refusing to send a copy of your file upon request.

Asked on Jun 18th, 2014 on Breach of Contract - Florida
More details to this question:
The change of lawyer is needed since the matter at hand needs to be done by an independent lawyer and its more suited for a Barrister to address as informed. however,in order for the matter to be addressed a copy of the file is needed. the file was requested via email as well as via post. But to date, which will be almost two months the file was not sent. What is the next that should be followed in this event.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
First, lawyers dont simply give away thier work product when a client opts to change lawyers. There is usually a fee for copying and an agreement to be reached regarding outstanding fees. You should call the lawyer directly and find out what the hold up is. If you have further questions or would like to discuss retaining our services, please feel free to call 1-800-922-6442 to arrange for a FREE consultation.
Answered on Jun 23rd, 2014 at 10:06 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters