QUESTION

HOW DO YOU REINSTATE A CASE AFTER IT HAS BEEN DISMISSED FOR WANT OF PROSECUTION

Asked on Dec 27th, 2012 on Breach of Contract - Illinois
More details to this question:
BOTH ATTORNEYS DID NOT SHOW UP FOR COURT
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
You must make a motion to the court to have the case reinstated.  Generally, you must provide the court with a good reason why the case had not been prosecuted, and must make your motion within a specified period of time (which differs in every jurisdiction).
Answered on Dec 27th, 2012 at 3:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters