QUESTION

how legal is a signed contract and can a consumer make a business fulfill the contract even if it was written wrong?

Asked on Apr 02nd, 2016 on Breach of Contract - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I signed a contract with AT&T direct tv wifi and phone the contract states that my monthly base charge will be $70 I understand there is a $10 charge for an extra tv and a 19.99 charge for the wifi box and then of coarse tax. they are now telling me that the tv charge is $62 wifi is 78 and phone is 20 but the contract states what I told you do I have any rights to make them fulfill the contract and if so how do I I called and talked to several operators and even went to a corporate store to show the contract and could not get anywhere with them there is a side note that the price is locked for 3 yrs
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The written contract governs the terms of the contract. However, good luck in trying to enforce it unless you want to take them to court to seek enforcement. If you don't like the terms, then tell them to come take out the direct tv. Another option is to only pay what the contract says when the bills comes but then they will probably turn off your service.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2016 at 9:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters