QUESTION

How long do I have to pay a ;judgment against me from small claims court in Oklahoma County?

Asked on Sep 28th, 2012 on Breach of Contract - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
It has been 4 days since the judgment was made by the judge. The court clerks office said I would have to do my own research on this as they can't provide any legal advice. The plaintiff has called me and cursed at me and threatened further legal action aganst me. I plan to pay it but not any sooner than I have to do it.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Matrimonial and Family Law Attorney serving Erie, PA
2 Awards
You have 10 days after the judgment is filed.  During that time the creditor is not allowed to collect the judgement to give you time to post a bond for 125% of the Judgment and file an appeal.  If you do both, the creditor cannot collect until the appeal is decided.  If you do not do both, after ten days, the creditor can garnish wages or bank accounts, levy (have the sheriff seize and sell) on non-exempt property, or compel you to come back to court to give testimony about your assets and finances.
Answered on Sep 29th, 2012 at 1:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters