QUESTION

How long do I have to sue a car warranty company

Asked on May 07th, 2018 on Contracts - New York
More details to this question:
I had engine failure last month and my warranty covered the part.The problem is that at the time of payment the warranty company only agree to pay a portion of the price when I had to pay the rest out my pocket more then the deductible ask on the contract.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Assuming that New York law applies (which may not be true if, among other reasons, the contract specifies the application of another jurisdiction's law, or if the warranty company is not a New York company or it wasn't providing its services in New York) , the statute of limitations for a breach of contract is 6 years from the breach.  However, parties can contract for a different limitations period.  You need to check your contract with the  warranty company to see if it provides for a shorter limitations period.
Answered on May 07th, 2018 at 11:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters