QUESTION

How long do you have to cancell a lease agreement with a auto dealership

Asked on Aug 22nd, 2013 on Contracts - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
You have to look at the terms of the lease agreement and see how you can cancel.  You may have to pay a penalty, or pay additional months of lease payments beyond the time you want to cancel.  It will all be contained in the lease, there is no standard answer. 
Answered on Aug 24th, 2013 at 5:25 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters