QUESTION

How many days or hours do you have to return a used car in Florida after purchase?

Asked on Feb 05th, 2014 on Contracts - Florida
More details to this question:
I purchased a vehicle 02/04/2014 from Nimnight Buick. I and my Uncle was told by the sale consultant Thomas that I would get a service called First Place Finish for free under warranty but when I reviewed the purchase information when I got home last night I have a fee of 299.95. Moreover, Florida law new tire fee per tire is $1.00 but I was charged $5.00. Third, the lemon law- warranty enforcement act states for new cars only but I was charged $2.00. I also informed Thomas that I wanted to transfer my tag and registration to the car I purchased but X is marked on new instead of Transfer. I've been charged $150.00 for Florida Title, Registration and license fees as new. I did not realize these charges until I got home. In the process of me purchasing the vehicle I told Thomas I was financing the car through my bank, and I he said they are partnered with VyStar and can complete the financing with their financial department. Unsure about this.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Unfortunately, you dont get to review things you sign when you get home as a general rule. As a result your going to have to sort all these mistakes out with the dealer and hope they agree to correct them voluntarily. If not, you will either get stuck with the charges or spend a good deal of money hiring a lawyer to help you sort out a recission case or maybe an unfair trade practice issue.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2014 at 3:13 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters