QUESTION

How much can I sue for when someone took our money and didn't finish the service?

Asked on Feb 19th, 2020 on Breach of Contract - Florida
More details to this question:
We hired a hardscaper to redo our patio, He quoted us a price to complete the job and told us it would be done in a week. We hired him and he came to us and asked for the money for supplies (Pavers) and did not purchase them. He kept stalling with several excuses why he did not have the pavers at our home to complete the job. He removed old pavers and left a mess for over a month. When we found out that the reason for the stalls was because he never paid for the pavers and didn't have our money to do so he just wouldn't answer our calls or he would tell us he would be at our place and not show. Finally he declined finishing the job that he left a mess of and walked away. We had to hire someone else and pay additional fees to complete the job. What can we go after ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
This what you get when you hire scrubby unlicensed contractors to do jobs on the cheap. You are likely not to see the money again, and its generally not worth throwing good money after bad trying to sue the people, as they are general criminals, drunks or junkies so actually collecting is a fat chance. Hopefully it was not a lot of money. The better chpice is to be more discriminating in the future on who you hire. 
Answered on Feb 24th, 2020 at 1:14 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters