QUESTION

How much is the max apr% a auto title loan company can charge on a loan under 1000$

Asked on Jul 19th, 2014 on Contracts - Florida
More details to this question:
I currently have an auto title loan borrowed the amount of 600$ the term paperwork clearly states I am paying 65.7%Apr on the loan. Is this legal. Currently, I have been paying 270$ a month on a 600$ loan.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
This is a question better asked BEFORE you do such things. The answer lies with WHERE and HOW you made such an agreement as many of the internet companies skirt the law using indian tribal immunities. You can contact the Attorney General if you like, though they may not do much to get your title back and if they do, may take a long time. Otherwise, give them the money back as soon as possible and get away from those people ASAP. If you have any further questions feel free to call 1-800-922-6442 for a FREE consultation.
Answered on Jul 21st, 2014 at 6:32 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters