QUESTION

How much legal standing does a signed piece of paper have if not notarized?

Asked on Jan 11th, 2015 on Breach of Contract - Iowa
More details to this question:
My ex committed a number of crimes. Too many to list but while we were dating, I wrote down all of the times my ex boyfriend stole or borrowed money from me and he signed this paper acknowledging that he would pay me back. Unfortunately at the time, I didn't realize I should have gotten it notarized. Does this paper have any legal standing in my receiving reparations?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
I'm not familiar with Iowa law, but I don't think the lack of notarization should be a problem, unless your ex claims that his signature was forged.  If so, you can prove that it is his signature by having a handwriting expert compare the signature on the document acknowledging the debt with your ex's genuine signature on other documents.
Answered on Jan 12th, 2015 at 1:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters