QUESTION

How much should legal fees be to set up an LLC for a small business?

Asked on May 07th, 2012 on Contracts - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Transactions Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Doland & Fraade
Update Your Profile
The best answer is about two hours plus the filing fees. A property Operating Agreement, Minutes of First meeting of Members and/or Managers, filing the Statement of Information, issuing shares, if done properly and if customized for the client's specific needs and objectives takes some time. Forming online is cheaper, but 95% of the business entities formed online are formed incorrectly and incompletely.  The amount of an attorney's hourly rate will differ by area and experience.
Answered on May 21st, 2012 at 6:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters