QUESTION

How much to put a lien on a company that owes $2,633. Already put a judgement from small claims.

Asked on Jun 17th, 2019 on Contracts - New York
More details to this question:
We did a garage door/ motor and framing/remote controls and only received 50% after completion of job they never paid us the balance. Thank you!
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
You did not say your location. If you have a judgment, contact your local Sheriff or Marshal to enforce it.
Answered on Jun 18th, 2019 at 11:48 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
You probably don't need an attornrey for this.  You have ajudgment from small claims court.  If you docket that judgment with the County Clerk (the clerk can tell you how) it iwll beome a lien against the real property in that county.  If you feel that you need an attorney to do this for you, you should look for a collection attorney, as they generally handle such matters for a percentage of any recovery.  However, the amount is so small that you may have a problem finding one who'll take on the case.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2019 at 1:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters