QUESTION

How often do companies go after other companies for non solicitation clause violation?

Asked on Nov 18th, 2013 on Contracts - Florida
More details to this question:
My current client has a agreement to not to offer employment to me with my contract/placement company. How likely is that they will go after them and will sue me with them? I do not have a standing contract forbidding me to work for the client. In the agreement between both companies it states not to offer permanent employment. But on H1B visa it is always temporary employment.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Just depends on thier mindset at the time. Better way to address things like this is upfront and in advance. Tne at least you'll know what your getting into. 
Answered on Nov 19th, 2013 at 9:21 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters