QUESTION

How should I proceed to recover money paid to someone to perform home improvement services that were not completed?

Asked on Feb 24th, 2015 on Breach of Contract - Maryland
More details to this question:
I paid someone to lay a concrete patio in my backyard and they never finished the job. There was no written contract, but I do have voicemails and text messages between us, and I also wrote down all of his information from his Driver's License. He stopped returning my calls and text messages.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Property Attorney serving Bethesda, MD at The Morris Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
Did he start the job?  Did you pay him by cash or by check?  Depending on these and other factors (including your voicemails and text messages -- which you should save), there may be enough to support the existence of a contract, even if it were not formally in writing.  If so, you could have a breach claim, which you could bring in court and seek damages for the cost of completing the job.  Consult with an attorney - you may have a good case. Good luck, Sean
Answered on Feb 24th, 2015 at 12:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters