QUESTION

HOW TO BE MADE WHOLE AFTER PERSONAL LOAN TO DISABLED VETERAN for depective trade practices?

Asked on Mar 28th, 2018 on Breach of Contract - Florida
More details to this question:
In August of 2016, I co-signed a vehicle for a disabled veteran and his grandmother to be able to move about freely for doctors and shopping. I assisted with the down payment cost, vehicle insurance cost, vehicle registration cost. The family promised to pay me back, we signed and notarized a Security Agreement for the purchase. The family made a few payments in the beginning and then stopped paying. I continued to pay the car note as good credit is a requirement of a licensed financial advisor as i was at the time of purchase. This January 2018 the family began to make payments to the car note. The family will not take my call on this matter and has not paid back the economic damages.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Thats what happenes you you play bank.......you can try to sue the DV - problem is he is likely judgment proof and you are stuck paying to protect your credit. Poor choice to loan money to anyone that you cant just wanlk away from. Keep that in mind in the future. 
Answered on Apr 26th, 2018 at 1:45 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters