QUESTION

How to file a lawsuit or sue an individual or company for renovation scandal?

Asked on Oct 02nd, 2014 on Contracts - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Can I sue a person or his company or take any other legal action on the grounds that they were hired to renovate my basement and were fully paid, but half way through the renovations, got up and left and haven't returned a call since? If so, how would I go about making a case or taking action for this crime? - Thank you very much!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
You can sue the party you contracted with (whether that be an individual or an entity, i.e. xyz corporation) for breach of contract.  If you don't want to hire a lawyer, you should speak to the clerk of your local court, and he or she should be able to help you proceed.
Answered on Oct 03rd, 2014 at 9:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters