QUESTION

How to get exemption via court for paying 2 months lease break fee for apartment community management not ready to address a maintenance issue

Asked on Oct 18th, 2024 on Contracts - Florida
More details to this question:
I moved into a newly constructed apartment in the 32810 area, which has toilet suctioning issue from the day1. I reported the issue on day1 and they said they have to clear the main line to address the issue, closed the work order stating the issue was resolved. But the issue repeated and when I complained again, they started blaming me for the cause of the issue as I am throwing toilet papers and that is why water is not suctioning. I explained the issue clearly and I just put few toilet papers to show them the suctioning is not happening but they have turned it against me. This has been happening from day1 but the management is not ready to address the issue, instead they ignore my requests. I dont want to stay here with this every day hurdle, however I dont want to pay the lease breakage fee just because the management is not willing to address the issue but causing me the trouble. How to handle this issue via court and get exemption from paying the lease break fee.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
There is no real cost effective means to address this for a variety of reasons. Lawsuits and court is the MOST expensive and highest risk means of all. You may want to hire plumber to examine the issue and provide a formal report as to what the problem is - so that you can use that - rather than complaints and opinions to address this with the LL, as its much more effective.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2024 at 8:04 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters