QUESTION

How to get legal help for a residential manufactured home mold issue in Florida

Asked on Feb 25th, 2017 on Breach of Contract - Florida
More details to this question:
We hired a licensed Florida company to install an AC system to protect us from mold. The system malfunctioned, and we had a serious mold bloom requiring expensive remediation, a new AC system, and replacement of most of our possessions. The AC company denied any responsibility, but our experts say that their AC system was at fault. Insurance refused to pay The AC Co walked away during our warranty 12 months. The company has run into problems with Better Business Bureau due to bad work. Their problems with consumers were covered in the local newspaper. Our experts include a licensed mechanical engineer, inspection report by Florida Power and Light and licensed mold inspector. We learned that litigation is too costly for our losses of about $25,000, and contingency lawyers would not take our case. Lee County inspector missed all the issues and signed off on the permit. Would a Proposal for Settlement be possible in our case, and how much would that cost?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You have been Google lawyering yourself too much. There is no such thing as a proposal for settlement outside of a lawsuit. If you are asking about hiring a lawyer to do a "demand letter" they range anywhere from a few hundred dollars to several thousand. In your case you are probably wasting your money on anything short of litigaiton and simply bearing the expense to take them to task or move on and accept that there is no viable remedy.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2017 at 5:39 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters