QUESTION

How would I know if my daycare is discriminating against my religion in regards to vaccinations?

Asked on Feb 06th, 2015 on Contracts - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I was told this morning by the CEO of my daughters daycare/preschool that the department of health was coming to the school in regards to children who don't have their vaccinations. My daughter has a religious exemption against vaccinations which was provided in the first week she started. They then called me and told me that if she does not have the vaccinations she can no longer come to that school and I was given a weeks notice to get her the vaccinations or she can no longer come. The school is Cherry Lane Child Care and Learning Center in Toms River NJ.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
I believe that a private school has the right to do that, especially in light of the new measles epidemic.  There may be students attending the preschool that cannot receive the vaccinations because of medical reasons, and that your daughter poses a risk to those children.  Notwithstanding that, I believe a private school can require vaccinations without acknowledging a religious exemption.
Answered on Feb 09th, 2015 at 7:54 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters