QUESTION

I am 16 and I want to buy a car without a contract.

Asked on May 04th, 2020 on Contracts - Florida
More details to this question:
Is this possible because I don't have want an adult cosigner. I have the money to fully pay for the car.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Any time you buy something, that's a contract.  YOu and the other parties to the agreement have agreed that you will pay a certain price and in return the other party will give you title to some property.  There are likely going to be other terms as well.  While the adult with whom you contract is bound by it, you, since you are a minor, have the right to revoke that contract, meaning that any party you deal with would face the risk that 3 weeks after you reached agreement, you can find another car for cheaper, or lose your job, or for whatever reason change your mind and rescind the contract.  Nobaody wants to take that risk, and so they will require a competent adult as a contracting party.
Answered on May 04th, 2020 at 1:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters