QUESTION

I am a co signer on a car loan. The loan has not been paid this month. I want to pay the loan however i want to take the car. I am not on title

Asked on Aug 17th, 2011 on Breach of Contract - Minnesota
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

William/J Joanis
If you are on the note and not on the title, you are in a tough spot.  You don't have much choice but pay: you owe the money, but paying does not result in your owning the car.  By making the payment, you have the right to make the other person on the note pay you, but it doesn't seem that is likely.  If you paid off the loan, you'd end up with the car lender's rights and could foreclose on the loan. I take it the other person on the loan isn't willing to sign over the title.  You could use the fact that you become that person's creditor as soon as you pay an installment on the loan as leverage. 
Answered on Sep 24th, 2011 at 7:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters