QUESTION

I am a freelance graphic designer. My client wants to end our contract, however did not give notice as agreed upon in our signed contract.

Asked on Jan 24th, 2020 on Contracts - Florida
More details to this question:
I am a freelance graphic designer. My client wants to end our contract, however did not give notice as agreed upon in our signed contract - they gave me a written day before their monthly agreement renews. Do they owe me the final payment for the 30 day notice period. Here is how the signed agreement is written: 'This agreement may be terminated on 30 days’ written notice by either Company Name or Client. In case of termination, Company Name shall make a reasonable attempt to finish work in progress.'
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Not sure what the question is or what you are trying to accomplish. 
Answered on Jan 27th, 2020 at 11:10 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters