QUESTION

I am a freelance photographer, a client made me feel uncomfortable I expressed it to someone working on the project now he’s asking for a refund

Asked on Mar 10th, 2021 on Breach of Contract - New York
More details to this question:
One of my previous client’s is a recording artist, his producer needed a photographer to take pictures of my previous client for an album cover. I let him know through email that a %50 of the total amount was due to lock in the date and then after that any remaining deposits for the photography session was non refundable. I guaranteed him 30 unedited photos and 3 edited photos. During the shoot he asked if he could receive all the photos, around 600, I told him it was against the contract but he insisted and gifted me a watch worth $300 as an exchange for the total amount of photos. Once he picked his first photo, I asked him to send the remaining two. He picked what seemed like an attitude with me so I did not respond and instead, asked my/his client (my previous client who connected us) if those text did in fact come off disrespectful. I ended up receiving a call from that clients manager who let me know the last thing they would want is for me to feel uncomfortable... it escalated.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Trademarks Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
Whether they have the right to a refund depends on the text of the contract. If no written agreement was executed, the best option to settle or try to work things out. Other than that, this is a case whose outcome depends on the available evidence. 
Answered on Mar 17th, 2021 at 1:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters