QUESTION

i am a psychotherapist in private practice and wish to create a group practice.What type of attorney should i seek to create an agreement

Asked on Mar 16th, 2017 on Contracts - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
A psychotherapist would form a professional corporation under the Moscone-Knox Professional Corporation Act. See California Business & Professions Code § 2995.  Even if several psychoterapists form a limited liability partnership, it may be advisable for each psychotherapist to operating under a professional corporation.  Consult with a business attorney for a full consultation.
Answered on Mar 17th, 2017 at 10:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters