QUESTION

I am a tenant of Regus Business Group. They offer offices and workspace for rent. I am attempting to quit the premises.

Asked on Aug 09th, 2013 on Contracts - Texas
More details to this question:
I was informed that I would have a 90 day notification requirement if I were to quit the premises. Asking constantly about this, I was told that as long as I could provide this in writing, I could always change my mind at the end of said 90 days. While this seemed like a long period of time, I enjoyed the office space and signed on. The "contract" for Regus is made accessible via a "Terms of Service" link which I read, but apparently did not understand. The wording of the contract claims that you have 90 days from the end of the current lease agreement, otherwise it apparently auto-renews. I apparently received a renewal notice, but it was buried within my email, so I was unaware of this. And now supposedly I am locked in until at least next February. I gave notice July 15, but it appears that they will attempt to hold me hostage until the end of the next lease. After many discussions with reps this was not represented. This feels like bad faith. Is there anything I can do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills and Estate Planning Attorney serving Sugar Land, TX at Law Offices of Kimberly D. Moss, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Most commercial leases have an early termination clause that indicates what you would have to pay to break the lease. Because you've given them a written notice that you intend to vavate, you aren't technically breaking the lease even if it automatically renewed. You followed their notice requirement and should be able to leave in 90 days. Reading the fine print in your lease and terms of service is going to be essential to fully understand your rights and obligations.
Answered on Aug 12th, 2013 at 11:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters