QUESTION

I am a UK citizen and want to know how best to sue a AZ based company for unpaid consultancy fees of approx $100k.

Asked on Jan 23rd, 2012 on Breach of Contract - Arizona
More details to this question:
I was employed as a consultant by company A June09-Nov 11 paid monthly to my UK company bank account plus expenses. The company ran out of money early 2011 but as we were close to a ''deal'' we pressed assuming all back fees would be paid. I had that confirmed in e-mail and verbally and also confirmed in writing by a US based colleague who is in Az but does not want to sue as he is ''scared'' as A has powerful backers. A deal was made - to terms I found strange - which involved the company being merged into another shell company B owned by NASDAQ quoted company C as a wholly owned subsidiary, and which would go to Series A. That process is well underway. Management of A admit my efforts and my contract was valid but offer only derisory stock in A/B and only once the Series A is successful, also stating that they never agreed to pay me back fee and have no money to pay me. I do not want to accept stock and want to sue A. C is aware of the issue but is pressing on with the merger. .
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Collections Attorney serving Scottsdale, AZ at Holcomb Law Firm, PC
Update Your Profile
In order to properly evaluate your legal claim for the $100K you say you are owed, a thorough review is needed of the emails and any other documentation you have between you and the company that you say owes you the money.  In addition, the attorney will have to fully be advised of all verbal commitments made by the company.  If the company that owes the money is Arizona-based, then a lawsuit may be filed in Maricopa County Superior Court based on Breach of Contract and Quantum Meruit claims (value of the work provided to the company), as well as the Wage-Claim Act at A.R.S. Sec. 23-355, et seq.  Moreover, if the claims may be considered wages or commissions, then you may be entitled to a treble (triple) damage award, plus attorney's fees and court costs.
Answered on Feb 01st, 2012 at 12:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters