QUESTION

I am an associate doctor under contract until 2013. Is it my right to give a reasonable notice of 30-45 days and end my contract early?

Asked on Sep 27th, 2012 on Breach of Contract - Maryland
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Real Property Attorney serving Bethesda, MD at The Morris Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
The contract itself will likely control whether, and under what conditions, you can terminate the contract early.  It may also have provisions for damages if you choose to terminate the contract early and work somewhere else.  You should have a lawyer review the contract before you take any further action toward finding new employment or leaving your current place of employment. Good luck.
Answered on Sep 28th, 2012 at 1:29 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
What does your contract say?  It may well have provisions about the required notice, refraining from competition even after the termination of your employ, and other applicable provisions.  Assuming that your contract does not allow you to terminate early (and assuming you have no grounds for claiming a material breach of the contract by your employer) and assuming that Maryland law (I presume, since I don't know any other facts other than the state from which you sent this inquiry, that Maryland law will govern your contract) is substantially the same as the law in the jurisdictions in which I usually practice, you will have breached your contract if you quit before the end of its term.  While your employer cannot force you to continue working for him/her/it, it may be able to have you enjoined from working as a doctor until the end of your contract.  Although such an injunction would be unlikely in the case of a run of the mill employee who does not possess special skills, it is much more likely when the employee is a medical doctor. 
Answered on Sep 28th, 2012 at 10:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters