QUESTION

I am being sued by a large corporation that I was suing; my attorney is completely incompetent and was repeatedly yelled at by the judge I need help

Asked on Sep 06th, 2020 on Breach of Contract - Florida
More details to this question:
I sued American Express Cruise Planners several years ago over lying to me about the franchise I was buying into. It failed spectacularly for exactly what they lied about, I sued them and was in court again friday. Not only was I not there to get an offer for my suit, but we no longer had a suit which the judge had to tell my attorney 3 times, but he yelled at him for how could I possibly be in court and now know why, and then he had to tell my attorney to PULL OVER because it was obvious from the background noise he was driving when he was supposed to be paying attention to my case. I told the judge he had never taken my case seriously. Apparently he was along for a quick easy one third of my settlement but did no work to that end, and now I am being sued by them. The judge said im better with him than alone but he wants out so surprise. Can I sue him? how do I defend myself?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
There is no means to respond to this post as phrased as it is far to complex and will require a detailed assessement. Bottom line is that your lawyer appears intent on withdrawing and you will have to retain a new lawyer to handle the case at issue. If you are also being sued by the other side, you will likely be faced with paying legal fees out of pocket especially if there are issues related to the viability of your own claim. This is a common issue where some lawyers take on a defense case simply to pursue a consumer case on a contingent fee, and when its clear they aren't going to see any money, they withdraw. You can call our office for a free consultation at 1-800-922-6442 or 813-243-9233 at your conveinence. 
Answered on Sep 09th, 2020 at 7:38 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters