QUESTION

I am being sued in civil court now what do I do

Asked on May 18th, 2022 on Contracts - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I have been sued in Allegheny Co Sheriff came to my house and severed me yesterday. I had a pizza Franchise with a LLC. Was told by the Franchise Owner no one could sue me because of the LLC. Now he is suing me and the LLC. Told me he would wave the Initial Franchise Fee of 1,500 dollars and said I did not pay him anything. I did pay him 3,000 dollars and have checks. He is going after me for 24,987.50 + 6,000 dollars of it was my daughter Kim's obligation. I said I would try to pay that to him. So he added that to the bill. I no longer am it bussiness because he made sure that the landlord handed me papers on April 7, 2022 I had to be out by April 30,2022. He now has a Franchise person in the building. I need to file within 20 days in Allegheny County. Please help me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Collegeville, PA at Nahrgang & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Fortunately, you will have more than 20 days to respond as the Plaintiff must also send you a 10 day notice after that time expires which will afford another 10 days.  The only way for an attorney to properly evaluate the case is to review the complaint.  I do not know if you have other debts, but you may also wish to consider a bankruptcy as a permanent solution. Although I don’t practice in your county, I can try to help you find local counsel.  I trust this answers your questions but do not hesitate to call or email me on a free initial basis. Best Regards,   Matthew R. Nahrgang, Esquire 35 Evansburg Road, Ste 400 Collegeville, PA 19426 (610) 489-3041 o (610) 489-3042 fax nahrganglaw.com
Answered on May 26th, 2022 at 12:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters