QUESTION

I am being threatened with lawsuit after backing out of a signed small business purchase contract. Do they have a case?

Asked on Nov 15th, 2013 on Breach of Contract - Florida
More details to this question:
During the past few months I had been conversing with a couple selling their small lawncare business. After multiple meeting we drew up a short one page contract in Microsoft word, stating I would put a deposit of $1000 down, which I did, and pay the other 27k two weeks later. It included equipment that they gave me up front with the deposit. After working with the gentleman for a few days he became very sketchy about some details of the business and refused to show me all the accounts before I paid the remaining balance. When I said I no longer trusted them and wanted out, they demanded the mower back or they would call police and a lawyer reporting it stolen. Do they have a case against me? I feel since he would not show me accounts and asked for the money ahead of the closing date he breached the contract
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

To be clear, ‘will they win’ is different than ‘do they have a case.’  I don’t know whether they will win or not, but it sounds like there’s enough there for a lawsuit against you for a breach of contract.  For that, I’m seeing that there was a contract, deposit, performance initiated and then a breakdown of the contract.  They are going to allege they were doing everything the contract called for and you breached the contract by deciding not to tender the $27k and go through with the sale.  Now, that said, sounds like you’ve got a defense.  However, without seeing the contract it is hard to say the strengths or weaknesses of either party’s stance.  Also, I’m not sure what assets and liabilities were involved with the sale.  For future reference, in my experience, having an attorney involved in a buy/sale of a business for a couple grand will save you these headaches and help get you set up on the right path.  In any case, this is a serious issue because depending upon the contract provisions, they could have an attorney seek specific performance against you (that is, make you go through with the sale) or, perhaps more likely, they sue you for damages resulting from your backing out of the sale.  I would highly suggest consulting a business litigation attorney as soon as possible with the contract in hand.  Unfortunately, this venue does not lend itself to a discussion of all possible contingencies, and it also doesn’t provide the confidentiality of a lawyer’s office.  Act sooner rather than later.
Answered on Nov 15th, 2013 at 2:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters