QUESTION

I am entering a contract with a solar provider. The contract is a 20 year initial term and is 15 pages long. Am I getting ripped off?

Asked on Apr 12th, 2013 on Contracts - California
More details to this question:
The agreement states that I buy energy from their equipment, which they will install on my roof. I have the contract in hand - 15 pages in PDF. I would like someone to look it over to see if I have overlooked anything. I don't want to make a mistake that will hurt for 20 years. Base on their proposed pricing and my energy bill usage, I will in fact save money on my overall electric expenses. I am more worried about the fine print and any wording loopholes that may screw me. I would be very happy to compensate any expert willing to help me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Encino, CA at Law Offices of Richard N. Grey
Update Your Profile
It's a very good idea for you to have the contract reviewed by an experienced attorney.   The cost will normally be based on the amount of time it will take to go over the document at the firm's hourly rate.   My Office would be happy to assist you.   Please be in touch for any follow-up.   
Answered on Apr 12th, 2013 at 3:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters