QUESTION

I am on a car title for a loan with my ex I want my name off the loan I do not want the car anymore

Asked on Jul 13th, 2018 on Breach of Contract - New York
More details to this question:
I need to know how to get car out of my name...
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
You cannot get out of the loan unless the dealer will take the car back and forgive the loan balance.
Answered on Jul 16th, 2018 at 5:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters