QUESTION

I am Put into a Commercial WITHOUT MY PERMISSION, can i file a law suit?

Asked on Sep 05th, 2014 on Breach of Contract - Florida
More details to this question:
I am currently in a TV commercial and never authorized it or gave permission at all. It is for a LARGE TV network station here locally in Tampa, Fl. as well.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
This a likeness misappropriation or invasion of privacy type case. Whether you have a case depends on the extent and manner of your appearance in the commerical. You need to get a copy of the commerical and consult with a lawyer in your area about this. If you have other questions, please fee free to contact our office at 1-800-922-6442 for a FREE consultation. 
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2014 at 10:11 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters