QUESTION

I am seeking to retrieve $700 lended to a friend . He has not repaid per our agreement. II have an invoice and an email as an agreement. Can I sue?

Asked on Mar 13th, 2019 on Breach of Contract - New York
More details to this question:
Back in August of 2018, I lent a former friend around $700 to take his dog to the vet, as it was sick and in desperate need of care. We made an agreement that I would pay for the visit, and he would pay me back in monthly payments for which I have an invoice and e-mail to confirm. He has not made any payments to me and I would like to know if I can sue him in small claims court in NYC. I am currently not in NYC, so I would need someone to act on my behalf.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
$700 is small claims.  For that small sum, no lawyer would do the case.  If it is worth it to you, you are going to have to come to NYC and file a small claims case.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2019 at 6:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters