QUESTION

I am the defendant in a law suit. We are about to reach the Discovery End Date for the second time. i granted the Plaintiff an extension last time.

Asked on May 10th, 2017 on Breach of Contract - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Thus far, I have not received Discovery. What can I do? Do I let the date pass?...and file a motion for summary judgement?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
I assume that you have made a good faith effort to resolve the discovery dispute with the plaintiff which has failed.  You can file a motion to compel the discovery and/or to sanction the plaintiff (sanctions can go as far as dismissal of the complaint, if the offense is serious enough( for failure to comply with his/her/its discovery obligations.
Answered on May 11th, 2017 at 12:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters