QUESTION

I am the seller and have a land contract. The buyer is not maintaining the property as per contract, has rats and is behind on payments! Help!

Asked on Apr 08th, 2019 on Breach of Contract - New York
More details to this question:
This buyer is constantly behind and I just got a letter from the Health’s department says the house is infested with rats. We have taken them to city court but their pro bono lawyer said we have to take them to county court as the amount of the home is more than $5000. We just want them out. Can I file forfeiture? We paid a lawyer last time and he did nothing so we want to try to handle ourselves this time. Can we go to city court and file differently now? Per the contract, they are suppose to maintain good condition of home. Health’s Dept says there is garbage present. We have already sent demand for payment letter and have talked to them about rats to no avail. They are breach of contract for nonpayment for 2 months and not taking care of property and house. Help!!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
Land contracts are always a bad idea.  You are going to have to bring an eviction action in landlord/tenant court.  You may lose with the violations.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2019 at 9:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters