QUESTION

I am trying to retrieve money from an Event Planner who did not carry out the terms of the contract completely

Asked on Oct 04th, 2021 on Contracts - Ohio
More details to this question:
I hired an Event Planner for my Son's wedding. Sh ewas supposed to create a very Elaborate Floral Canopy aand charged us a lot of money for that.However on the day of the Wedding she reported some staffing issues and was unable to deliver the terms of the contractac, i:e did not create the canopy and instead came up with an Unimpressive plain back drop
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
If the event planner will not refund what you consider to be a fair amount voluntarily, you will have to sue her for breach of contract.
Answered on Oct 04th, 2021 at 12:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters