QUESTION

I believe my privacy was violated by my healthcare provider my medical info family history and blood work results were given to a third party ie a we

Asked on Dec 05th, 2012 on Breach of Contract - New Jersey
More details to this question:
a wellness company without my permission
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
You should check your health insurance policy.  chances are somewhere in the paperwork you have received, you were told that this information was going to be shared with the wellness company because the idea is that the wellness company monitors your health and gives you information that is designed to make you more healthy, and reduce your medical costs and claims.  So when you signed up for the insurance, there was probably a place where you were told the information was going to be shared. 
Answered on Dec 12th, 2012 at 8:48 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters