QUESTION

I borrowed money from my brother-in-law to pay bills. He paid the bills directly. Now he wants to change the agreement.

Asked on Jan 31st, 2018 on Breach of Contract - South Carolina
More details to this question:
On January 8, 2018 I entered into an agreement with my ex-brother-in-law where he loaned me money to pay bills while I was on leave without pay from having my daughter. Our agreement was that he would pay my bills directly and I would pay back half the amount loaned plus interest ($3650 to be paid back including interest) once I filed/received my tax refund. The remaining amount was to be paid back by helping my sister 37 times. We agreed that I would help on weekends, but not every weekend, and occasionally during the week (I am a single mom to a 4 year old and 3 month old). We both agreed to the terms, and he immediately started paying the bills online. The bills he was unable to pay online he got cashier's checks. I started helping my sister on January 12, and have helped 10 times. On the 24th he texted me "due to recent events" he would need all the money I borrowed ($6600) back when I get my tax refund. I am unable to pay him back the full amount. What are my options?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Under the contract as you've described, you have no obligation to repay more than you agreed, but you do have an obligation to help your sister another 27 times.  The problem is that you may have difficulty proving to any court that your ex-brother-in-law agreed to those terms.
Answered on Feb 01st, 2018 at 10:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters