QUESTION

i bought a businees and we signed a no compete agreement , now the old owner is competing .what can i do

Asked on Sep 19th, 2018 on Breach of Contract - Nebraska
More details to this question:
i bought an office supply store and computer repair business , the old owner suggested a no compete agreement, so we did . I am getting checks in the mail from from businesses in the area for him, i also have had several customers inform me they have seen him working on computers at other places, i make monthly payments to the old owner for the businesses and i rent the building from him. in my opinion he is taking me to the cleaners.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
You can sue the old owner for breach of contract.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2018 at 9:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters