QUESTION

I bought a car in august of 2013 and it's been nothing but a nightmare

Asked on Aug 27th, 2014 on Contracts - Florida
More details to this question:
When i bought the car the dealership told me they need to to something to the breaks and they are waiting on the part and will call me when they get it they never called. About 3 weeks after buying the car I went to get food and cam back to the car and it wouldn't start had the same problem 6 months later called the dealership and they said it's as is and wouldn't help unless I paid them money. And today I get a letter stating that my car is being recalled for a issue with the ignition. Is there any way for me to get out from under this car?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You will have to have a lawyer look at the transaction to see. If you bought a USED car in 2013, AS IS, your starting point is that any repairs or defects are yours to fix. Should you have any questions or concerns, please feel free to contact our office at 1-800-922-6442 for a FREE consultation. 
Answered on Aug 28th, 2014 at 12:38 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters