QUESTION

I bought a nonrefundable hotel stay. I cancelled and doc says I receive voucher for future stay. Booking company say no and CC comp say no! Case?

Asked on Nov 24th, 2020 on Breach of Contract - Florida
More details to this question:
I purchased a non-refundable hotel stay from hotels.com. I cancelled and the documents state I am to recieve a voucher for future stay, I have not been able to obtain this voucher, and Barclay's, the credit card company, says they cant help me. Do I have a case in arbitration with the credit card company?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Not sure what is difficult about "non-refundable." Your remedy is to pursue the booking company for a voucher.
Answered on Nov 27th, 2020 at 5:00 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse
Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
No.  You may have a legitimate dispute with the hotel and/or booking company, which you claim committed to providing you with a voucher for future stays, but that has nothing to do with the credit card company.  You're not claiming that you didn't authorize the credit card payment, you're just claiming that the seller (whether that is the booking company or the hotel isn't clear) didn't provide either the voucher it promised or a refund.  Your claim is against them.
Answered on Nov 24th, 2020 at 2:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters