QUESTION

I bought a timesharing ,it is paid in full but we dont want to keep it anymore What are my legal actions to stop having liabilities on the anaul fees

Asked on Nov 02nd, 2011 on Contracts - Virginia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

There is little that you can do short of selling the time share.  Having bought the timeshare, you agreed to the rules and bylaws of the community.  As such, you will be required to continue to pay all fees associated with owning the timeshare.   This is not intended to be legal advice, and is general in its nature. No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. Furthermore, this does not represent the views or opinions of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies. 
Answered on Nov 08th, 2011 at 2:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters