QUESTION

I bought a vehicle at a but here pay here dealership, the owner died. Do i still have to continue to pay the family to get my title to the vehicle?

Asked on Aug 04th, 2014 on Contracts - West Virginia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Any obligations you owed the decedent you now owe his estate.  Technically, you owe the estate money, not the family, and it is the estate (through its administrator or executor) which will have to assign title to you.
Answered on Aug 04th, 2014 at 8:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters