QUESTION

I broke a rental contract because I bought a new house. Am I still liable for the rest of the rent?

Asked on Jan 29th, 2014 on Breach of Contract - Florida
More details to this question:
I notified the landlord with 30 days in advance that I had bought a new house. I paid for the month of January. Now he wants the February rent untill he rents it out agian.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Unless your lease provides otherwise, yes.
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2014 at 4:03 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters