QUESTION

I brought a car from a dealership. It was sold to me as accident free car fax was clean. I had an insurance issue and found out it was a lie.

Asked on Aug 27th, 2018 on Breach of Contract - New York
More details to this question:
The car was sold as accident free one previous owner and the car fax matched up. My insurance company dropped me because they asked me about the accident that I knew nothing about. I had to give them all this proof that the car I purchased didn’t have an accident but told me that there was an accident on my car and the dealership knows about it. I’m very upset because I feel as though I was scammed as I pay a lot for my car when I thought I brought a safe first car but it’s not safe at all.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
Most used car sales are "as-is", so it is your responsibility to inspect the car.  If the representation about the accident was in writing, you have a case.  If not, no one is going to support your testimony about the promise now.  You can sue, but you would have proof issues.
Answered on Aug 28th, 2018 at 5:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters