QUESTION

I brought a car in my name for my sister will i be responsible for the payments if she no longer wants the car?

Asked on May 03rd, 2013 on Contracts - New York
More details to this question:
we both agreed that inorder for me to get the car for her that the payments would have to be debited from her checking account, and that she has to insured the car. The dealership registered the car in her name. But I am the only one on the title with the lien holder. She has been making payments on the car since the date of purchase.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
Yes, you are responsible.  100%.
Answered on May 27th, 2013 at 10:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters